QHLAN2017/2on2

From QWiki

Maps

dm2 dm4 dm6 aerowalk ztndm3 bravado
Dm2 Dm4 Dm6 Aerowalk Ztndm3 Bravado

Signups

The following 22 teams participated in the 2on2 tournament.

Results

Round of 32 Group Stage

Group A1

Group A1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Europe Ragnarok 4-0 2-0
2. Europe Eng 4-2 2-1
3. Sweden DBM 2-4 1-2
4. TBD - -


Group B1

Group B1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Sweden OS 4-1 2-0
2. Russia BRIC 5-2 2-1
3. TBD - -
4. TBD - -


Group C1

Group C1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Sweden AeronautS 4-0 2-0
2. Sweden Bros 5-2 2-1
3. Europe ABCD 2-5 1-2
4. TBD - -


Group D1

Group D1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Canada BPS_ 4-1 2-0
2. Sweden 020 5-2 2-1
3. Sweden Second 2-4 1-2
4. TBD - -


Group E1

Group E1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Sweden Rune 4-0 2-0
2. Poland LECH 4-3 2-1
3. Sweden Chosen 3-4 1-2
4. TBD - -


Group F1

Group F1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Sweden KLO 4-0 2-0
2. Sweden NME 4-2 2-1
3. TBD - -
4. TBD - -


Group G1

Group G1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Brazil Brazil 4-0 2-0
3. Finland Fragunit 4-2 2-1
4. Sweden Larm 2-4 1-2
2. TBD - -


Group H1

Group H1
March 2, 2017 - 20:00 CET
1. Europe Kvelertak 4-0 2-0
2. Denmark GR7 4-2 2-1
3. Australia EUGC 2-4 1-2
4. TBD - -


Round of 16 Group Stage

Group A2

Group A2
March 2, 2017 - 22:00 CET
1. Europe Ragnarok 4-0 2-0
2. Sweden OS 4-3 2-1
3. Sweden NME 3-4 1-2
4. Poland LECH 0-4 0-2


Group B3

Group B2
March 2, 2017 - 22:00 CET
1. Sweden AeronautS 4-1 2-0
2. Canada BPS_ 5-2 2-1
3. Finland Fragunit 2-4 1-2
4. Denmark GR7 0-4 0-2


Group C2

Group C2
March 2, 2017 - 22:00 CET
1. Sweden Rune 4-0 2-0
2. Sweden KLO 4-3 2-1
3. Russia BRIC 3-5 1-2
4. Europe Eng 1-4 0-2


Group D2

Group D2
March 2, 2017 - 22:00 CET
1. Brazil Brazil 4-0 2-0
2. Europe Kvel 4-4 2-1
3. Sweden 020 4-4 1-2
4. Sweden Bros 0-4 0-2


Playoff bracket

See Playoff bracket.

Format

  • Group Stages (Best-of-3)
    • There will be two (or less) group stages (depending on the number of signups)
    • A group comprises of 4 teams
    • Groups are played in the Dual Tournament Format (only matches with stakes are played)
    • The top 2 in each group will advance to the next stage
    • From stage 1 to stage 2 the teams will advance in a way that won't repeat any match-ups
  • Playoffs (Best-of-5 from Semis)
  • Map picking
    • Map pool: dm2, dm4, dm6, aerowalk, ztndm3. Dm6 may be switched with bravado, if both players agree beforehand
    • Best-of-3: The higher seeded team decides if they want to pick first and toss last or vice versa (maps can be repeated)
    • Best-of-5: The higher seeded team decides if they want to pick first or second (maps can't be repeated)
  • Allowed clients
    • ezQuake >= v2.1 (ruleset smackdown, qcon, thunderdome)
    • FodQuake >= v0.2 (ruleset eql)
    • FTEQW >= v1.0 (ruleset nqr)
  • Game settings
    • The default /2on2 settings on the QHLAN servers apply